National Convention Results

By: Charles Parker, California Department of Education, State FFA Advisor

WOW! It was fantastic to see students experiencing, for many, their first in-person conference. National FFA and the city of Indianapolis should be commended on the success of hosting the 94th Annual National Convention and Expo.

The 2021 event was well attended, with 60,700 registered participants. A BIG thank you to the CDE Staff for their leadership and support. Jackie, Jill, JessaLee, Shay, Hugh, and Greg each had a responsibility at convention that enabled students to have memorable experiences. I am extremely proud of the participation of California and congratulate those that were able to participate in one or more of the events or competitions.

California’s results are:

Agriscience Fair

Animal Systems-2 Savannah Tarrant/Briley McKinney, Wheatland-Bear River – National Finalist

Animal Systems-3 Ella White, St. Helena – National Finalist

Animal Systems-4 Jocelyn Feaster/Anna Scruggs, Elk Grove – National Finalist

Animal Systems-5 Angela Fernandes, Turlock – National Finalist

Animal Systems-6 Catherine Peterson/Gloria Martinez Mota, Tracy-Merrill West – National Finalist

Enviro Sci Systems-1 Travis White, Wheatland-Bear River – National Finalist

Enviro Sci Systems-3 Brennan Elszy, Hanford – National Winner

Enviro Sci Systems-5 Brenna Pauls, St. Helena – Bronze 

Enviro Sci Systems-6 Kaylee Moura/Anahi Almanza, St. Helena – National Finalist

Food Prod Systems-1 Alexis Phillips, Wheatland-Bear River – National Finalist

Food Prod Systems-3 Mikayla Cortez, Hanford – National Finalist

Food Prod Systems-5 Brendan Latronica, Elk Grove – National Finalist

Food Prod Systems-6 Avery Coelho/Emma Coelho, Tulare – National Finalist

Plant Systems-1 Nathaniel Brockhoff, Wheatland-Bear River – National Finalist

Plant Systems-3 Madeline Sullivan, St. Helena – National Finalist

Plant Systems-4 Gannon Strahm/Monserath Felix, Holtville – Bronze 

Plant Systems-5 Ashtyn Taylor, St. Helena – National Finalist

Plant Systems-6 Marilyn Mendoza/Jeremy Freitas, Exeter – National Finalist

Power Systems-2 Conrad Burrow/Wyatt Hart, Wheatland-Bear River – National Finalist

Power Systems-3 Paige Camacho, O’Neals-Minarets – National Finalist

Power Systems-4 Jasmine Castro/Daniel Ledezma-Zarate, Holtville – Bronze 

Power Systems-5 Brandon Forgie, St. Helena – National Finalist

Social Systems-2 Alexa Franklin/Chasidy Sills, Wheatland-Bear River – National Finalist

Social Systems-3 Talia Ricci, St. Helena – National Finalist 

Social Systems-4 Emily Pan/Talia Zundel, San Luis Obispo – National Winner

Social Systems-5 Olivia Smith, St. Helena – National Finalist

Social Systems-6 Ivan Robledo/Antonio Santoyo, St. Helena – National Finalist

American Degree Recipients

Hailey Aceves, Visalia-Golden West 

Valeria Acosta, Woodland

Rafael Acosta III, Shafter

Travis Affonso, Linden

Butch Aguiar, Petaluma

Hunter Ahrens, O’Neals-Minarets 

Camille Alamot, Gustine

Ricardo Alberto, King City

Bailey Alexander, Palo Cedro-Foothill 

Garrett Alford, O’Neals-Minarets 

Mitchell Almind, Forestville-El Molino 

Brittany Alvarez, Firebaugh

Crystal Alvarez, Marysville

Jesus Amador, Gonzales

Alissa Amaral, Tulare

Ashlee Anderson, Turlock

Ana Andrade, Porterville-Monache 

Austin Andres, Paso Robles

Natalie Anselmo, O’Neals-Minarets 

Kylie Applemun, Elk Grove

Tristan Aranda, Bakersfield-North 

Adasyn Arechiga, Visalia-Golden West 

Sergio Arellano, Madera

Alondra Arias, Santa Maria

Nicole Arias, Julian

Katelyn Arieas, Riverdale

Mia Arisman, Galt

Jose Armenta, King City

Mackenzie Arnold, Mariposa

Audrey Arntz, Petaluma

Lizbeth Arroyo, Santa Maria

Carlee Austin, Sebastopol-Analy 

Paige Autry, Paso Robles

Gerardo Avalos, Turlock

Salvador Avalos-Estrada, Merced-Golden Valley 

Jonathan Avila, Hanford

Makayla Avila, Visalia-El Diamante 

Tyler Avila, Porterville

Christy Awalt, Paso Robles

Christopher Ayala, Merced-Golden Valley

Gianna Azevedo, Gustine

Caleb Bairos, Oakdale

Hailey Baldwin, Escondido

Carlos Ballesteros, Madera

Bailey Banducci, Bakersfield-Independence 

Cassidie Banish, Paso Robles

Brooke Barredo, Santa Maria-Righetti 

America Barros, Calipatria

Tavin Barry, Oakdale

Cody Bartholomew, Oakdale

Dilan Basila, O’Neals-Minarets 

Nicole Batezell, Oakdale

Dominic Batteate, Oakdale

Alexys Bautista, St Helena 

Jonah Beals, Hughson

Blake Beck, Galt

Seraphina Bedoyan, Clovis-Clovis East 

Mariah Berbena, Turlock-Pitman 

Bryan Berczynski, Visalia-VTEC 

Oceana Berumen, Bakersfield-Foothill 

Jason Besanceney, Fortuna

Bryson Bettencourt, Modesto-Thomas Downey 

Nathan Bettencourt, Exeter

Sophia Bianchi, Sebastopol-Analy

Hailey Bjerknes, Valley Center

Emma Blair, Elk Grove-Pleasant Grove 

Sterling Blom, Modesto

Austin Blomquist, Hanford

Brileigh Blosser, Healdsburg

Stella Boller, San Luis Obispo

Darren Borba, Gustine

Carolyn Boster, Turlock-Pitman 

Austin Boteilho, Salinas-Everett Alvarez 

Christopher Bowe, O’Neals-Minarets 

Garrett Bowe, O’Neals-Minarets 

Ashley Bowman, Clovis-Clovis East 

Katherine Boynton, Morgan Hill-Live Oak 

Jeremy Bradley, Napa-Vintage 

Justin Bradley, Santa Maria

Michael Bray, Atwater

Brianna Brazil, Ferndale

Dalton Breazeale, Oakdale

Ethan Breese, Paso Robles

Mallory Brenner, Ripon

Belinda Brookins, Weaverville-Trinity 

Abigayle Brown, Elk Grove-Pleasant Grove 

Jacob Brown, Paso Robles

Leea Brown, Tulelake

Sterling Brown, Lakeside-El Capitan

Isis Brownlow, Shafter

Sara Burch, Oakdale

Paul Burcham, Firebaugh

Mark Bush, Blythe-Palo Verde

Joshua Caballero, King City

Miguel Cachu, Dorris-Butte Valley 

Colton Calbreath, Hughson

Juan Camacho, Santa Maria

Mackenzie Camacho, O’Neals-Minarets 

Samantha Campbell, Sutter

Thomas Campbell, Ripon

Joel Campos, King City

Carmen Cantu, Madera

Crystal Carbajal, Nipomo

Omar Carbajal, King City

Julia Cardin, Chico

Mary Carli, Clarksburg-Delta 

Bailey Caron, Sebastopol-Analy 

Cody Carr, Paso Robles

Melanie Carroll, Salinas

McCoy Castanos, Lakeside-El Capitan

Jose Castillo, Merced-Golden Valley 

Lluvia Castillo, Dorris-Butte Valley 

Naomi Castro, Hollister-San Benito 

Samantha Caughie, Sebastopol-Analy 

Tayler Chamberlain, Fortuna

Jordyn Chance, Livingston

Grace Chandless, Arroyo Grande

Harrison Chang, Newman-Orestimba 

Justin Chapman, Willows

Dulce Chavez, King City

Joseph Chavez, Madera

Lucas Cheda, Petaluma

Casey Chicoine, Middletown

Kellie Clark, Bakersfield-Frontier 

Allie Clemons, Sebastopol-Analy 

Boyd Clifton, King City

Dallas Climer, Turlock-Pitman 

Emileigh Clinton, Salinas

Audrey Cockrell, Sanger

Blain Cole, Denair

Stephen Cole, Napa-Vintage 

Madisen Collier, Sebastopol-Analy 

Jaclynn Collins, Newman-Orestimba 

Garrett Colvin, Bakersfield-Foothill 

CorriAnne Cook, Paso Robles

Michael Copus, Merced-Golden Valley 

Alexa Cordoza, Merced-Golden Valley 

Matthew Corona, La Habra-Sonora 

Camila Cortes Padilla, Santa Maria-Righetti 

Jacqueline Cortez, Madera

Raelyn Cortez, Santa Maria-Righetti

Clay Costa, Tulare

Joshua Crain, Bakersfield-Independence 

Katie Crawshaw, Kingsburg

Giovanna Crayton, Hughson

Ryan Cromer, Jackson-Argonaut 

Darlene Cuellar, Dinuba

Eduardo Cueva, Bakersfield-Foothill

Julienne Damm, Arroyo Grande

Levi Davis, Porterville

Brooke Day, Woodland-Pioneer 

Karina Dayka, Carpinteria

Jackson De Jager, Merced-Stone Ridge Christian

Fallon Decious, Vacaville

Linzee DeGraff, Marysville

Aunika Del Real, Clovis-Clovis East 

Marcus Delgadillo, Merced-Golden Valley 

Mackenzie Demmers, Firebaugh

Nayeli Deniz, King City

Camille Descamps, San Luis Obispo

Jackson Dias, Turlock

Adan Diaz, Clovis-Clovis East 

Ricardo Diaz, Dinuba

Jesus Diaz Aguilera, Dinuba

Aileen Diaz Flores, Shafter

Nicole Diez, Paso Robles

Maria Dominguez Argueta, Greenfield

Josephine Doolittle, Anderson

Mark Doss, Nipomo

Timothy Drury, Red Bluff

Nicholas Duft, Nipomo

Lauren Dutra, Hanford

Anne Dykstra, Visalia-El Diamante 

Garrett Earl, Paso Robles

Justin Earl, Paso Robles

Joseph Echarte, Esparto

Austin Edwards, Galt

Owen Ellis, O’Neals-Minarets 

Trevor Enriquez, Willows

Alejandra Enriquez-Aquino, Santa Rosa-Elsie Allen 

Kellen Ernst, Santa Maria-Righetti 

Luke Ervin, Galt

Alex Esau, Durham

Ivanna Estrella, El Centro-Southwest 

Jared Evangelho, Lemoore

Ty Evans, San Luis Obispo

Sarah Fee, Loyalton

Jordan Fenton, Loomis-Del Oro 

Jacob Fernandes, Tulare

Madelyn Fernandes, Tulare

Dusty Flack, Julian

Colby Flatt, Atwater

Jordan Fletcher, Clovis-Clovis East 

Madison Flick, Nipomo

Jared Flores Retijin, Shafter

Jade Forero, Pine Valley-Mt. Empire 

Shelby Fosdick, Sonora

Megan Fragasso, San Luis Obispo

Travis Franceschi, Tomales

Caleb Freeman, Bakersfield-Foothill 

Tyler Furtado, Oakdale

Abel Garcia, Santa Maria-Pioneer Valley 

Aleah Garcia, Santa Maria

Brandi Garcia, Kingsburg

Fernando Garcia, Greenfield

Leslie Garcia, Dinuba

Megan Garcia, Merced-Golden Valley 

Richard Garcia, Modesto

Jose Garcia Jr., Laton

Jocelyn Garcia Pena, King City

Elisa Garnsey, San Luis Obispo

Jasmine Garza, Bakersfield-Independence 

Junior Gaytan Mesinas, Exeter

Makenna Gehrett, Sebastopol-Analy 

Colton Geiger, Willows

Amazing Geissler, Atwater-Buhach Colony 

Giulia Ghimenti, Fowler

Kimberly Gibbons, Bakersfield-Independence

Rachael Gilmore, Pine Valley-Mt. Empire 

James Glaser, Sebastopol-Analy 

Sarah Glenn, Camarillo

Lauren Glomson, Grass Valley-Bear River 

Kyle Gomes, Chowchilla

Beverly Goncalves, Chowchilla

Joleigh Gonella, Merced-Golden Valley 

Reese Gonsalves, Modesto

Amy Gonzalez, Tulelake

Emily Gonzalez, Bakersfield-Highland 

Victoria Gonzalez, Clarksburg-Delta 

Regan Goodwin, Bakersfield-Independence 

Chantz Granlees, Lodi

Brock Griffin, Loyalton

Kirsten Grissom, Chowchilla

Emely Guerra, Forestville-El Molino 

Maximus Guerra, Santa Maria-Righetti 

Karly Guerrero, Kingsburg

Edith Guijon, Woodlake

Alejandro Gutierrez, Petaluma

Arianna Gutierrez, Ceres-Central Valley

Cristian Gutierrez, Sacramento-Florin 

Roman Gutierrez, Santa Maria

Clayton Guy, Pine Valley-Mt. Empire 

Olivia Guyer, Turlock

Carlos Guzman, Nipomo

Eduardo Guzman, Le Grand

Heidi Guzman, Firebaugh

Victor Guzman, Middletown

Emme Haas, Morro Bay

Joshua Hack, Turlock

Wilhelm Hack, Turlock

Carissa Hall, Reedley-Immanuel 

Bradley Handel, Lodi-Tokay 

Olivia Hanna, Etna

Caden Hanson, Lodi

Ryan Haringa, Turlock

Mariah Harper, Hemet

Hannah Harrigan, Arroyo Grande

Emma Harris, Sebastopol-Analy 

Aubrie Hartwig, Sanger

Ashton Headley, King City

Kyras Headley, King City

Cameron Heinitz, Lodi-Tokay 

Austin Helms, Bakersfield-Highland 

Bethany Helton, Bakersfield-North 

Robert Henkens, Elk Grove-Pleasant Grove 

Corbin Hennesay, Clovis-Clovis East 

Grace Herman, Hanford

Efrain Hernandez, Firebaugh

Nicolas Herrera, Reedley

Abigail Hester, Holtville

Josh Heupel, Merced-Golden Valley 

Conner Hiatt, Madera-Liberty 

Dean Hill, Templeton

Mackenzie Hindman, Sutter Creek-Amador 

Anthony Hipolito Iniguez, Shafter

Madeline Holmes, Fortuna

Jordan Hooker, Merced-Stone Ridge Christian

Katherine Horal, Merced-Golden Valley 

Brianna Hughes, Bakersfield-Highland 

Danielle Hutchison, Madera-Liberty

Caeley Jackson, Sutter

Dillon Jackson, Kingsburg

Reid Jacobs, Lemoore

Aaron Jaramillo, Reedley

Kevin Jess, San Luis Obispo

Rocio Jimenez Hernandez, Santa Rosa

Colby Jobinger, O’Neals-Minarets 

Kayla Johnson, Bakersfield-Frontier 

Kandyce Johnston, El Centro-Southwest 

Allyson Jones, Lakeside-El Capitan

Mickala Jones, Oakdale

Jocelyne Juarez, Wasco

Mason Justice, Etna

Sheaden Kadle, Fortuna

Kayden Keillor, Shafter

Maddison Kerns, Auburn-Placer 

Sheridan Knight, Bakersfield-Frontier 

Sophia Kolb, Arroyo Grande

Chloe Koll, Sutter Creek-Amador 

Madison Kroeker, Merced-Golden Valley 

Ryann Kulbeth, Tranquillity

Macie Kulikov, Clovis-Clovis East

Alyssa Lang, Exeter

Allison Layne, Modesto

Audrey Legaspi, Salinas-Everett Alvarez 

Walter Lemons, Oakdale

Carolina Lemus, Santa Maria-Righetti 

Jacob Lepori, Sebastopol-Analy 

Ashley Lewis, Templeton

Shay Liebig, Middletown

Annika Lightfoot, Turlock

Sarah Lima, Hollister-San Benito 

Kaitlynn Linderholm, O’Neals-Minarets 

Justyne Lindley, Wheatland

Bailey Lopez, Le Grand

Cristian Lopez, Porterville

Eduardo Lopez, Visalia-Mt. Whitney 

Isaac Lopez, Shandon

Joshua Lopez, Santa Maria-Righetti 

Nick Lopez, Wasco

Rosario Lopez, Shafter

Chloe Luna, Turlock

Alexis Lupton, Galt-Liberty Ranch 

Brentan Luster, Ferndale

Tamara Macias, King City

Hannah Madole, Napa-Vintage 

Ryan Majarian, Visalia-Mt. Whitney 

Bailey Malone, Atwater-Buhach Colony 

Morgan Malone, Atwater-Buhach Colony 

Austin Maners, Sebastopol-Analy 

William Marchy, Turlock

Bella Marden, San Luis Obispo

Kasin Martin, Escondido

Kimberly Martin, Woodland

Edwin Martinez, Firebaugh

Hector Martinez, Woodland

Nicolas Martinez, King City

Julia Martinez Garcia, Santa Maria

Jaylene Martinez-Lopez, King City

Kelly Mathena, Eureka

Katie Matsumoto, Elk Grove-Pleasant Grove 

Macauley McDaniel, Bakersfield-Foothill 

Sarah McGary, Brentwood-Liberty 

Elise McKinsey, Valley Center

Gauge McMullen, Atwater-Buhach Colony 

Laila Medina, King City

Kyndle Mehlhaff, Jackson-Argonaut 

Victor Mejia, Atwater

Dylan Mello, Galt

Jacob Mendes, Lemoore

Dakota Mendonca, Tulare

Joseph Mendonca, Merced-Golden Valley 

Lindsy Mendoza-Ortiz, Nipomo

Mary Merritt, Clovis-Clovis East 

Riley Merten, Holtville

Alondra Meza, Bishop

Tab Miller, Nipomo

Blaine Mills, Santa Rosa-Elsie Allen 

Cheyanne Mills, Middletown

Madison Mills, El Centro-Southwest 

Stephanie Mills, Red Bluff

Kayla Minetti, Santa Maria-Righetti 

Morgan Mirau, Nipomo

Trew Mitchell, Paso Robles

Gabrielle Mix, Le Grand

Oracio Montes, Reedley

Jenna Moore, Nipomo

Adam Morales, Nipomo

Andrew Morales, Wasco

Eduardo Morales, Santa Maria-Pioneer Valley 

Julian Morato, Madera

Blake Morgan, Oakdale

Daniel Murray, Bakersfield-North

Cole Nally, Arroyo Grande

Beatriz Nava, King City

Teagan Neff, Arroyo Grande

Jerrod Nickerson, Atwater

Halee Nickols, Ferndale

Tayler Niesen, Sutter

Alexis Nighman, La Habra-Sonora 

Moises Novoa Diaz, Santa Maria-Pioneer Valley 

Alfred Nunes, Turlock

Allison Nunes, Turlock

Trey Nunes, Turlock

Riley O’Connor, San Luis Obispo

Jack Odell, Napa-Vintage 

Angel Orozco, Santa Maria

Maico Ortiz-Hinojosa, Galt

Layton Lee Oswald, Oakdale

Justin Paboojian, Reedley-Immanuel 

Jensen Pacheco, Le Grand

Sierra Pafford, Madera-Liberty 

Ivalinn Palmer, Clovis-Clovis East 

Jodie Parolini, Turlock

Gabriel Parra, McFarland

Christoph Paul, Grass Valley-Bear River 

Autumn Pecarovich, O’Neals-Minarets 

Tori Pedersen, Escondido

Ervin Pena, King City

Belen Perez, Santa Maria

Miguel Perez Esparza, Santa Maria-Pioneer Vly 

Colby Perry, Tollhouse-Sierra 

Brysan Pesenti, Paso Robles

Jesslyn Petersen, Merced-Golden Valley 

Mary Pat Peterson, Chico-CORE Butte Charter 

Haley Piek, Reedley-Immanuel 

Clay Pierce, Blythe-Palo Verde 

Ashlee Pike, Tracy-Delta Charter 

Joseph Pinheiro, Tulare

Sebastian Pinon, Santa Maria-Pioneer Valley 

Jasmine Plascencia, Camarillo

Sophie Plass, Tulelake

Cierra Polhemus, Oakdale

Olivia Poncia, Petaluma

Hannah Pope, Santa Maria-Righetti 

Madison Potts, Forestville-El Molino 

Kate Price, Santa Rosa

Arie Prins, Tulare

Anthony Prudente, Madera

Natasha Pyke, Morgan Hill-Live Oak 

Eric Quezada Ridge, Nipomo

Teddy Ragsdale, Merced-Golden Valley 

Alexandria Ramirez, Hollister-San Benito 

Garrett Ramirez, Clovis-Clovis East 

Osvaldo Ramirez Avila, Nipomo

Jonathan Rangel Diaz, Reedley 

Kyerstan Raymond, Grass Valley-Nevada Union 

Ethan Reece, Galt

Jordan Reich, Ripon

Madison Reimer, Bakersfield-Independence 

Hailee Revalee, Morro Bay

Saul Reyes, Hanford

Michael Rezendes, O’Neals-Minarets 

Cole Richard, Paso Robles

Joseph Richard, Loyalton

Willem Ridder, Healdsburg

Trevor Riley, Porterville

Maria Rios, Santa Maria

Stefhany Rios, St Helena 

Riley Ritchie, Arroyo Grande

Eroz Rivas, Santa Maria-Pioneer Valley 

Megan Robbins, Exeter

Sonora Robertson, Santa Maria-Righetti 

Landon Rocha, Hilmar

Andrea Rodriguez, King City

Angelica Rodriguez, Santa Maria-Righetti 

Francisco Rodriguez, Caruthers

Jessica Rodriguez, Watsonville

Jonathan Rodriguez, Templeton

Andrea Rojas-Navarro, Ceres-Central Valley

Siena Rollin, Riverdale

Ariadna Romero, Santa Maria

Ashley Romero, King City

Mary Rosa, Visalia-El Diamante 

Leobardo Rosas, Gonzales

Sujhey Rosas, Pine Valley-Mt. Empire 

Felix Ross, Dorris-Butte Valley 

Emily Ruiz, Camarillo

Kate Ruiz, Santa Paula

Juan Ruiz-Amador, Gonzales

Cody Russell, Oakdale

Mirella Saasta, El Centro-Southwest 

Luis Sainz, Gonzales

Savannah Salters, Bakersfield-Frontier 

Emily Sampson, Lincoln

Benjamin Sanchez, Bakersfield-Foothill 

Joseph Sandoval, Reedley

Ian Santoro, Madera-Liberty 

Jonathan Santos, Santa Maria

Christopher Santos Aguilar, King City

Efren Santos-Garcia, Santa Maria

Delaney Sarantopulos, Elk Grove

Emily Sarantopulos, Elk Grove

Kendall Savage, Paso Robles

Shelbi Scantlin, Templeton

Regina Schneider, Jackson-Argonaut 

Jayanna Scott, Sonora

Shantel Shaw, Sebastopol-Analy 

Jesse Shelbourne, Bakersfield

Kassidy Sheldon, Hanford

Michaela Shong, Morro Bay

Alyce Silva, Turlock

Aspen Silva, Modesto

Jacob Silva, Turlock

Jordyn Silva, Turlock

Tatyn Silva, Oakdale

Colton Silveira, Hilmar

Shantille Simonson, Nipomo

Madilyn Slate, Merced-Golden Valley 

Kathleen Smircich, Napa-Vintage 

Kylie Smith, Ripon

Tayler Smith, Bakersfield-Independence 

Jerry Snow, Pine Valley-Mt. Empire 

Taylor Sollecito, Salinas

Ashleigh Sorensen, Reedley-Immanuel 

Erika Sos, Chico

Amy Springer, Nicolaus-East Nicolaus 

Lester Squier, Willows

Reiley Stenberg, O’Neals-Minarets 

Ben Stevens, Bakersfield-Highland 

Taylor Stewart, Bakersfield-Frontier 

Casey Strupp, Paso Robles

Amy Suarez, Dos Palos

Luke Sullivan, Lone Pine

Jeslyn Svejda, Orland

Amy Swall, Tulare

Jake Swift, Mariposa

Kassidy Talbot, Woodland-Woodland Christian 

Karlie Tate, Bakersfield-North 

Dustin Tavares, Oakdale

Kimber Tavares, Oakdale

Riley Taylor, Weaverville-Trinity 

William Taylor, King City

Esteban Tellez-Hernandez, Merced-Golden Vly 

Austin Terra, Escalon

Brianna Thompson, Nipomo

Jared Thompson, Lemoore

Emma Thorpe, Lakeside-El Capitan

Alyssa Thunen, Sutter

Matthew Thunen, Sutter

Malei Tipton, El Centro-Southwest 

Jakob Titus, Sutter

Jonathan Toledo, King City

John Toste, Gustine

Trevor Trimble, O’Neals-Minarets 

Ivan Trujillo, Greenfield

Nathaniel Tsesmilles-Castro, Paso Robles

Rebecca Tsosie, Lone Pine

Hayley Tuttle, Bakersfield-Frontier 

John Uptergrove, Phelan-Serrano 

Rachel Utter, Valley Center

Cassandra Valdez, Merced

Olivia Valdez, Clovis-Clovis East 

Isabel Valle, Santa Paula

Malcolm Van Bebber, Merced-Golden Valley 

Abigail van Klaveren, Modesto

Kylie Van Vleck, Eureka

John Van Vliet, Ripon-Ripon Christian 

Clarissa Vander Poel, Shafter

Ariel Vander Woude, Ripon-Ripon Christian 

Cassie Varley, Bakersfield-North 

Nicholas Vasquez, Santa Maria-Pioneer Valley 

Mixtly Vega, Ceres-Central Valley

Citlalli Veloz, Santa Paula

Joebani Ventura, Laton

Sophia Vercellotti, Dorris-Butte Valley 

Grace Verdegaal, Oakdale

Irvin Vergara, King City

Davis Vieira, Turlock

Paige Vieira, Turlock-Turlock Christian 

Angel Villagomez, Greenfield

Luis Villanueva-Almaraz, King City

Christian Villanueva-Esquivel, Merced-Golden Vly 

Cheyenne Vitale, Modesto-Gregori

David Vitoria, Galt

Allison Wahlig, Nipomo

Lauren Walker, Palo Cedro-Foothill 

JoEllen Wall, Templeton

Amanda Waller, Middletown

Wyatt Ward, Kingsburg

Hailie Warnock, O’Neals-Minarets 

Dimitri Wasem, Oakhurst-Yosemite

Kassidy Watkins, Sebastopol-Analy 

Ashley Waymire, Visalia-Redwood 

Matt Weatherwax, Visalia-Golden West 

Jessica Welcher, Templeton

Emily White, Reedley

Zachery Whitely, Boonville-Anderson Valley 

Hannah Wilcocks, Bakersfield-Frontier 

Morgan Wilke, Bakersfield

Madison Winans, Arbuckle-Pierce

Robert Yebra, Gonzales

Calvin Young, Sebastopol-Analy 

Taylor Young, San Luis Obispo

Justin Zack, Atascadero

Kayla Zalesny, Nipomo

Paola Zarate-Camacho, Santa Maria-Pioneer Vly 

Angelina Zavala, Turlock

Abigail Ziesak, Eureka

Alyssa Zolman, La Habra-Sonora

American Stars

Star Farmer Josh Heupel, Merced-Golden Valley – National Finalist

Star in Agriscience Mackenzie Camacho, O’Neals-Minarets – National Finalist

Career/Leadership Development Events

Ag Communications Grass Valley-Bear River – 9th Place

Macey Fowler – 4th Place Bailey Ham – Silver

Connor McGehee – Silver Alyssa Downes – Bronze 

Ag Issues Tulare – National Champions

Emma Coelho Avery Coelho

Madeline Lew Aiden Champagne

Duncan Champagne

Ag Sales Merced-Golden Valley – 5th Place

Amethyst Lumley – 9th Place Cameron Ivy – Gold

Ashley Sandlin – Gold Kindall Grisham – Silver

Ag Mechanics Visalia-Golden West – Silver

Wyatt Benson – Gold Alejandro DeAvila – Silver

Ernest Murphy – Silver Samuel Pratt – Silver 

Agronomy Tulelake – 4th Place

Tristan Walker – 6th Place Johaned Aguilar – Gold

Analessa Greenwood – Gold Yuleidy Gonzalez – Silver

Conduct of Meetings Mariposa – Bronze

Creed Recitation Cottonwood-West Valley – 3rd Place – Elissa Diaz

Dairy Cattle Chowchilla – 7th Place

Rachel Mancebo – 5th Zoe Bitter – Gold 

Logan Silveira – Gold Sydney Alexander – Silver 

Employability Skills Madera – Silver – Lesly Madriz

Environmental Sciences Foresthill – 3rd Place

Clay Cantrell – 2nd Kelly Cantrell – Gold

David Reinhart – Gold Sloan Farinha – Silver 

Extemporaneous Atwater-Buhach Colony – 2nd Place – Isabelle Dillsaver

Farm Business Atwater – Silver

Daniel Lopez – Gold Elizabeth Ayala – Silver

Tristan Carday – Silver Celeste Shargoy – Silver 

Floriculture Gridley – Silver

Madeline Hamman – Gold Kennison Cota – Silver

Becca Hamman – Silver Hayley Triplett – Silver 

Food Science Elk Grove-Pleasant Grove – Bronze

Anna Bibby – Silver Lindsey Dillon – Bronze

Mackenzi Potter – Bronze Maddie Tellesen – Bronze 

Forestry Susanville-Lassen – 10th Place

Aden Adams – Gold Ethan German – Gold

Morgan Merrill – Silver Ethan Shaw – Silver 

Horse Evaluation Clovis – 2nd Place

Ashlin Torbet – 2nd Taylor Brown – Gold 

Sydney Loucks – Gold Heather Prater – Gold 

Livestock Evaluation Oakdale – National Champions

Morgan Gravatt – 4th Nicole Carter – 8th

Jaiden Grivette – Gold Devon Pastor-Guzman – Gold

Marketing Plan Merced-El Capitan – National Champions

Autumn Miller Nikolas Williams

Makayla Ward

Meats Evaluation Woodlake – 7th Place

Jessica Henderson – Gold Reagan Henderson – Gold

Paige Perez – Gold Izaiah Benavides – Silver 

Milk Quality Atwater – 5th Place

Simarjot Gandhake – Gold Elisabeth Garner – Gold 

Nandini Patel – Gold Emma Garcia – Silver 

Nursery Operations Dinuba – 7th Place

Yvonne Cortez – Gold Jesus Gutierrez – Gold

Victor Martinez – Gold Zachari Nelson – Silver 

Parliamentary Procedure Galt-Liberty Ranch – National Champions

Braden Crosson Luke Powers

Teddy Lopez Trevor Schmiedt

Itzel Zavala Trevor Denier

Poultry Judging Santa Maria-Righetti – Silver

Kiana Brown – Gold Anabel Guerrero – Silver

Enrique Hernandez – Silver Audrey Herrera – Silver 

Prepared Speaking Elk Grove – Silver – Samantha Albiani

Veterinary Science Madera – National Champions

Elena Robles – 1st Kassard Hernandez – 2nd 

Mercedes Gonzales – 3rd Marilyn Bautista – Gold 

Honorary American Degree Recipients

Brett Camacho, Madera, Star Finalist Parent

Tammy Camacho, Madera, Star Finalist Parent

Jessica Fernandes, Buena Park, FFA Advisor

Alex Flores, Santa Paula, FFA Advisor

Brent George, Madera, FFA Advisor

Sarah Herdell, St. Helena, FFA Advisor

Jackie Heupel, LeGrand, Star Finalist Parent

Scott Heupel, LeGrand, Star Finalist Parent

Karla Larios, Holtville, National Officer Parent

Lori Marchy, Ceres, Modesto Junior College

Deanna Morton, Shandon, FFA Advisor

National Band, Chorus and Talent

Callie Boles, Poway (Band)

Damon Gallegos, Fallbrook (Chorus)

Phillip Miller, Merced-El Capitan (Band)

National Chapter

Bakersfield-Highland – Three Star

Bakersfield-Foothill – Two Star

Clarksburg-Delta – Two Star

Coalinga – Two Star

Exeter – Three Star

Firebaugh – Three Star

Hanford – Three Star

Imperial – Two Star

Kerman – One Star

Livingston – Three Star

Lone Pine – Three Star

Madera – Three Star

Merced – Two Star

Norco – Two Star

Porterville-Monache – Three Star

Sacramento-Florin – One Star

Sacramento-Sheldon – Two Star

Salinas-North Salinas – Two Star

Woodland – Two Star

National Delegates

Iyali Aguirre, Kelseyville

Isabella Albiani, Elk Grove

Andrew Angulo, El Centro-Southwest

Mia Arisman, Galt

Daniela Bastidas, El Centro-Southwest

Elizabeth Beebe, Santa Maria-Pioneer Valley

Jenna Bracy, Hanford

Shane Brennan, Templeton

Davis Bryant, Mariposa

Falon Butcher, Bakersfield-Christian

Marc Cabeliza, Santa Maria-Pioneer Valley

Princesa Ceballos, Porterville-Monache

Julianna Contreras, Merced-El Capitan

Kamille Dean, Merced-Golden Valley

Reagan Denny, Yuba City

Megan Donaldson, Tomales

Jake Dowell, O’Neals-Minarets

Austin Flood, Cottonwood-West Valley

Colby Galassi, Watsonville

Abelino Garza II, Bakersfield-Independence

Reese Gonsalves, Modesto

Reena Grewal, Livingston

Paul Horta Castaneda, McArthur-Fall River

Abigale Jacobsen, Elk Grove

Kaylen Jaime, Elk Grove-Pleasant Grove

Brian Kavanagh, Temecula- St. Jeanne

Hannah Kunkle, Apple Valley

Jade Lassaga, Marysville

Emily Lizarraga, Bakersfield-Independence

Omar Lopez, Madera

Rachel Lyman, Sutter Creek-Amador

Lesly Madriz Alcaraz, Madera

Hadynn McCormick, Turlock

Morgan Oliveira, Hilmar

Melanie Orozco Gonzalez, Holtville

Annie Petersen, Healdsburg

Isabella Ribeiro, Tulare

Micaiah Richison, Oakdale

Sophie Rodriguez, Menifee-Heritage

Sierra Short, Salinas-Everett Alvarez

Thomas Simas, Esparto

Taylor Sollecito, Salinas 

Makena Stanisai, Temecula- St. Jeanne

Brayton Stenberg, O’Neals-Minarets

Mallory Sutherland, Bakersfield-Frontier

Emma Thorpe, Lakeside-El Capitan

Gillian Villa, Santa Maria-Pioneer Valley

Neveya Villa. Atwater

Emily Winningham, Ukiah

National Nominating Committee

Dean Hill, Templeton, Chair

National Officer Candidate

Maico Ortiz, Galt

Proficiency Awards

Ag Communications Brianna Hafey, Wildomar-Elsinore – National Finalist

Ag Education Lesly Madriz, Madera – Gold

Ag Mech Design/Fab Ervin Pena, King City – Gold

Ag Mech Repair Entrep Adrian Hurtado, Merced-El Capitan – Gold 

Ag Mech Repair Place Kevin Hofstee, Tulare – Silver

Ag Processing Francisco Rocha, El Centro-Southwest – National Finalist

Ag Sales Placement Emily Wise, Bakersfield Christian – National Winner

Ag Services Hanna Scully, Kelseyville – Participant

Ag Research Animal Danae Westra, Visalia-Central Valley Christian – National Finalist

Ag Research Integrated Isabella Albiani, Elk Grove – Gold

Ag Research Plant Nicholas Mello, Hanford – National Finalist

Beef Entrep Caleb Eberhardt, Nicolaus-East Nicolaus – National Finalist

Beef Placement Wesley Knippler-Cole, Bakersfield-Frontier – National Finalist

Dairy Entrep Hartley Silva, Modesto – National Winner

Dairy Placement Shianne Omlin, Modesto – National Finalist

Diversified Ag Prod Blake Kalfsbeek, Colusa, National Finalist

Diversified Crop Entrep Peter Bliss, Merced-Golden Valley – National Winner

Diversified Crop Place Tristan Miller, Arbuckle-Pierce – Gold

Diversified Horticulture Madison Causey, Fallbrook – Participant

Diversified Livestock Lucille Burris, Ukiah – Gold 

Equine Science Entrep Delilah Westhaver, Wildomar-Elsinore – National Finalist

Equine Science Place Layton Oswald, Oakdale – National Winner

Forage Production Spencer Wolf, Merced-El Capitan – National Finalist

Forest Management Caleb Gretlein, Nipomo – National Finalist

Fruit Production Pamela Donoso-Merino, Watsonville – National Finalist

Goat Production Kamille Dean, Merced-Golden Valley – GOLD 

Grain Production Matthew Meents, Corning – Bronze 

Landscape Management Jonathan Rodriguez, Templeton – Gold 

Nursery Operations David Estrada, Watsonville – Gold 

Outdoor Recreation Gavin Renz, Hollister-San Benito – National Finalist

Poultry Production Ayden Gartenlaub, Bakersfield-Highland – National Finalist

Service Learning Marc Cabeliza, Santa Maria-Pioneer Valley – National Finalist

Sheep Production Kaycee Brassfield, San Andreas-Calaveras – National Finalist

Small Animal Tristan Cardey, Atwater – Gold

Specialty Animal Emersyn Klick, Healdsburg – Gold

Specialty Crop Savanah Downs, Bakersfield Christian – National Winner

Swine Entrep Sierra Collier, Fresno-Central – National Finalist

Swine Placement Christina De La Pena, Calipatria – National Finalist

Turf Grass Omar Lopez, Madera – Bronze

Vegetable Production Adela Garcia, Santa Maria-Pioneer Valley – National Finalist

Veterinary Science Claire Conard, Healdsburg – Silver

Wildlife Production Mason Haworth, Visalia-Central Valley Christian – National Winner

VIP Award

Robert Flores, Retired, Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo

Michael Spiess, Retired, Chico State, Chico

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s