Agricultural Education Master Calendar

June

15 National Applications Due (Honorary American Degree, Distinguished Service Citations, VIP Award, American Degree & American Star)

30 Agriculture Education Incentive Grant Applications Due

July

1 National Certifications/Applications Due (Agriscience Fair, National Chapter & National Proficiency Awards)

4 Independence Day

7-14 National Chapter Award Scoring and Finalist Selection

7-16 National Agriscience Fair Finalist Selection

14 National Convention Hotel Room Registration Opens

15 Greenhand Leadership Conference Registration Opens

18-22 State Officer Summit – Washington DC

25-28 Regional Officer Leadership Conference – Buellton 

August

2 National CDE Certifications Due

4-6 California Youth Agriculture Exposition – Tulare 

6-7 Southern Region SOLS

13-14 San Joaquin Region SOLC

20-21 Change Makers Summit (Virtual)

26-28 Superior Region COLC

September

6 Labor Day

7-9 State Staff Retreat – Paso Robles

11-12 South Coast Region SOLC – Atascadero

14 Sonoma Section Leadership Night

14-18 Central Region Section Leadership Nights

15 Solano/Alameda Section Leadership Night

17-18 Southern Region CATA Meeting – Costa Mesa

20 State FFA Executive Committee Meeting – Galt 

20 State FFA Advisory Committee Meeting – Galt

20 State FFA Adult Board Meeting – Galt

21 National Convention Delegate Training – Galt 

21-22 Central Region Section Leadership Nights

22 Humboldt/Del Norte Section Leadership Night

22 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Lemoore

22 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Colusa 

23 Mendo-Lake Section Leadership Night

23 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Lemoore

23 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Colusa

24 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Lemoore 

24 North Coast Region Road Show

25 North Coast Region Fall CATA Meeting – Fort Bragg

28 State Ag Ed Advisory Committee Meeting – Sacramento 

October

5 Greenhand Leadership Conference – El Capitan

5 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Lodi

5 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Bakersfield 

6 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Lodi

6 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Calipatria 

6 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Bakersfield 

7 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Lodi

7 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Heritage

7 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Bakersfield 

8 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Heritage 

8 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Lodi 

9-10 South Coast Region COLC

10 South Coast Region CATA Meeting – Hollister

11 Columbus Day

12 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Fresno 

13 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Paso Robles

13 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Fresno 

13 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Petaluma 

14 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Paso Robles

14 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Fresno 

14 Shasta College Field Day

15 Greenhand Leadership Conference – Paso Robles

16 Southern Region COLC – Indio 

24-26 NASAE Annual Meeting – Indianapolis, IN

27-30 National FFA Convention – Indianapolis, IN

31 Halloween

November

4-5 New Professional Institute – Fresno 

6 State Finals Cotton Judging – Fresno

11 Veteran’s Day

11-12 Superior Region Road Show

12 Superior Region CATA Meeting – Etna

19-20 Central Region CATA Meeting & Road Show 

19-20 San Joaquin Region CATA Meeting & Road Show

25 Thanksgiving Day

30-4 NAAE Conference – New Orleans

December

1 State Scholarship Applications Due

2-4 Mid-Winter Community College Meeting

13 Southern Region Road Show – Pomona 

13 South Coast Region Road Show – San Luis Obispo

25 Christmas Day

January

1 New Year’s Day

3-5 State Staff Meeting – Galt

6-7 Student Teacher Conclave – Modesto 

7-8 MFE/ALA – Sacramento

8 Porterville Citrus Contest – Porterville College

13-14 CATA Governing Board – Galt  

14 Applications Due (State Committee Chair, State Nominating Committee & State Officer)

14-15 MFE/ALA – Redding 

17 Martin Luther King Day

21-22 MFE/ALA – Monterey 1

22 Reedley College Winter Field Day & State Finals – Reedley 

23-24 MFE/ALA – Monterey 2 

24 State Degrees Due through AET

28-29 MFE/ALA – Ontario

31-1 Supervising Teacher Institute – Sacramento 

February

1 Applications Due (National Chapter, Website Award, Honorary State Degree, Distinguished Service, Star Administrator, Star Counselor, Star Supporting Staff, Star Reporter, Hall of Fame, Courtesy Corps, Press Corps & State Talent)

4 Central Region Speaking Finals – MJC 

5 Winter State Finals – Fresno 

8-10 World Ag Expo – Tulare 

11-12 MFE/ALA – Modesto

12 Chico State Field Day

12 Lincoln’s Birthday

12 Southern Region CATA/FFA Meetings – Cal Poly Pomona

14 Valentine’s Day

14-18 State Star Award Tour

15 State FFA Leadership Conference Registration Due

18 Region Proficiency Award Lists Finalized

18-19 MFE/ALA – Visalia 

20-21 MFE/ALA – Visalia 

21 President’s Day

21 State FFA Advisory Committee Meeting – Galt 

21 State FFA Executive Committee Meeting – Galt

21 State FFA Officer Candidate Experience 

21-25 State Proficiency Award Scoring

21-26 National FFA Week

22-25 Sacramento Leadership Experience – Sacramento 

25 State Agriscience Fair Research Papers/Applications Due

25 Central Region Parli Pro Finals – Columbia College

26 Central Region CATA/FFA Meetings – Sacramento

26 San Joaquin Region CATA/FFA Meetings – Tulare

27 North Coast Region State Degree Ceremony

28 North Coast Region Leadership Development Finals

28 North Coast Region CATA/ FFA Meeting – Humboldt

28 South Coast Region CATA Meeting – San Luis Obispo

March

1 State FFA Nominating Committee Meeting – Galt 

3 South Coast Region Spring FFA Meeting/LDE’s – King City

4 State Proficiency Award Finalists Announced

4-5 UC Davis Field Day & State Finals – Davis 

5 Merced College Ag Welding Contest

10 State Prepared Manuscripts & Job Interview Materials Due

12 Superior Region CATA Meeting – Chico 

12 Merced College Field Day

17 State Agriscience Fair Research Paper Results Announced

17 St. Patrick’s Day

19 MJC Field Day – Modesto 

24 Leadership Development Event Finals – Sacramento 

25 State Agriscience Display Boards Setup – Sacramento 

25-26 State Parli Pro Finals – Sacramento 

26 State Agriscience Fair Judging and Interviews – Sacramento 

26-29 State FFA Leadership Conference – Sacramento 

27 State Proficiency & Scholarship Interviews – Sacramento 

28 State Ag Ed Advisory Committee Meeting – Sacramento 

31 Cesar Chavez Day

April

2 CRC Field Day & State Finals – Elk Grove

2 Reedley College Field Day 

5 San Joaquin Region Section State Degree Banquet – TBD 

6 San Joaquin Region Section State Degree Banquet – TBD 

7 San Joaquin Region Section State Degree Banquet – TBD

7 Central Region State Degree & Award Ceremony – Sheldon (tentative)

9 Fresno State Field Day & State Finals

12 Central Region State Degree & Awards Ceremony – Turlock 

17 Easter Sunday

24 South Coast Region State Degree Banquet – Arroyo Grande

26 Central Region State Degree & Awards Ceremony – Delta College (tentative) 

28 Central Region State Degree & Awards Ceremony – Sheldon (tentative)

May 

7 Cal Poly State Finals – San Luis Obispo

8 Mother’s Day

30 Memorial Day

June

1 National Delegate Applications Due

8-10 State Staff Meeting – Galt

11 Bob Heuvel Dedication & Celebration – Galt 

19 Father’s Day

19-23 CATA Summer Conference – San Luis Obispo20 State Ag Ed Advisory Committee Meeting – San Luis Obispo

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s